Get started17 Cemetery Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 33.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £119,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Cemetery Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Cemetery Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£119,500
+35.9%over 13 years11 November 2005
£87,950
+134.5%over 6 years2 December 1998
£37,500
+78.6%over 7 months29 April 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LD: £126,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 1HG
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.