Get started16 Cemetery Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 59.6% above the 2015 sale of £89,000. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
16 Cemetery Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

13 February 2015Most recent
£89,000
-16.0%over 7 years19 February 2007
£106,000
+17.8%over 2 years5 November 2004
£90,000
+20.1%over 1 year4 August 2003
£74,950
+114.1%over 5 years26 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LD: £126,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 1HF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.