Get started5 Althorp Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £174,950 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
Price for 5 Althorp Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
5 Althorp Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,124
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

16 January 2022Most recent
£174,950
+22.3%over 2 years10 May 2019
£143,000
+11.7%over 2 years30 September 2016
£128,000
+5.8%over 2 years26 September 2014
£121,000
+231.5%over 17 years28 February 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HB: £165,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 1LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.