Get started16 Althorp Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 30.1% above the 2018 sale price. Sold November 2018 for £143,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
16 Althorp Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 16 Althorp Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£143,000
+16.7%over 4 years14 January 2014
£122,500
+4.3%over 7 years26 May 2006
£117,500
+36.6%over 2 years28 October 2003
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HB: £174,950 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.