Get started12 Althorp Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 29.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Althorp Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
12 Althorp Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
12 Althorp Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£137,000
+14.2%over 4 years29 August 2014
£120,000
+2.6%over 7 years4 June 2007
£117,000
+24.5%over 2 years11 February 2005
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HB: £174,950 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.