Get started7 Althorp Close is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 7 Althorp Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
7 Althorp Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2023Most recent
£175,000
+6.1%28 July 2023
£165,000
+13.8%over 4 years28 September 2018
£145,000
+27.2%over 8 years3 September 2010
£114,000
+29.5%over 6 years23 March 2004
£88,000
+93.4%over 2 years4 May 2001
£45,500
+21.3%over 2 years20 April 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HB: £153,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 1RW
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.