Get started20 Althorp Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 49.6% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Althorp Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
20 Althorp Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2014Most recent
£119,000
+37.6%over 9 years11 February 2005
£86,500
+4.2%over 1 year31 October 2003
£83,000
+102.4%over 4 years23 July 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HB: £174,950 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.