Get started6 Boughton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £177,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs).
6 Boughton Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 6 Boughton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,105
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2025Most recent
£177,000
+2.9%over 3 years22 July 2022
£172,000
+33.9%over 4 years28 June 2018
£128,500
+9.4%over 4 years27 February 2014
£117,500
+1.3%over 6 years10 August 2007
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DT: £179,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.