Get started18 Boughton Drive is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
18 Boughton Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 2 years13 December 2019
£145,000
+48.0%over 7 years8 February 2012
£98,000
+19.5%over 9 years31 January 2003
£82,000
+95.2%over 3 years19 March 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DT: £179,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1RW
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.