Get started39 Boughton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £179,000 in August 2025. At 57 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Boughton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
39 Boughton Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£179,000
+70.5%over 11 years27 February 2014
£105,000
+83.4%over 11 years19 July 2002
£57,250
+43.3%over 2 years3 November 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DT: £177,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.