Get started26 Boughton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £174,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2024
26 Boughton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
26 Boughton Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£174,950
+36.7%over 7 years1 August 2014
£128,000
+204.8%over 13 years9 February 2001
£42,000
+9.1%over 3 years30 January 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DT: £179,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1LF
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.