Get started4 Boughton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 57.9% above the 2009 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm.
4 Boughton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2019
4 Boughton Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
4 Boughton Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,415
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

27 November 2009Most recent
£97,500
+12.7%over 5 years31 March 2004
£86,500
+4.5%over 10 months23 May 2003
£82,750
+60.7%over 2 years3 May 2001
£51,500
+21.2%over 2 years25 August 1998
£42,500
+16.4%over 3 years24 February 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DT: £179,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1HG
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.