Get started12 Boughton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 46.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Boughton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£122,500
+44.6%over 11 years14 April 2004
£84,700
+54.0%over 2 years20 December 2001
£55,000
+37.7%over 6 years26 April 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DT: £179,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.