Get startedBarryholme is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2017. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 45.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Barryholme's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Barryholme valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Barryholme lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB