Get startedLyncrest is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for Lyncrest lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£255,000
+8.5%over 3 years30 September 2021
£235,000
+30.9%over 5 years19 February 2016
£179,500
+25.5%over 4 years15 July 2011
£143,000
+17.7%over 2 years15 August 2008
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BG: £193,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DE55 1LG
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.