Get startedBracken House is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £230,000.
Bracken House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Bracken House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 29 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, Bracken House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
+29.2%over 19 years29 April 2005
£178,000
+61.1%over 2 years16 July 2002
£110,500
+57.9%over 6 years8 December 1995
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BG: £235,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DE55 1HB
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.