Get startedHillside is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 82 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Hillside has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for Hillside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2022Most recent
£193,000
+28.7%over 15 years1 September 2006
£150,000
+97.4%over 3 years6 December 2002
£76,000
+90.0%over 4 years8 May 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BG: £235,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DE55 1DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.