Get startedArandale is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 962 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 15.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2019
Erection of detached bungalow with garage to rear and access (Outline)
Price for Arandale has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
Arandale is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£215,000
+87.0%over 4 years9 October 2014
£115,000
+9.5%over 6 years28 April 2008
£105,000
+169.2%over 10 years10 February 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DE55 1HB
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.