Get started8 Elmwood Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £760,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Elmwood Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Conversion of roof space involving alterations to existing roofline, including a part gabled, part hipped enlargement, a rear dormer extension, and rooflights to side roofslope.
Latest sale on 8 Elmwood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 8 Elmwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,672
Street avg £4,401
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodside Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2020Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3PS: £350,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA5 3JZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB