Get started23 Hurstwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 sits 77.8% above the 2011 sale of £356,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 23 Hurstwood Avenue is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell one oak tree within area W1 protected by Tree Preservation Order No.1 dated 10th December 1952.
23 Hurstwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 5 years.
£356,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 23 Hurstwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £3,978
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valentine Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Work to one oak tree within area W1 protected by Tree Preservation Order no.1 1950 dated 13th December 1950.
11 November 2011Most recent
£356,500
+20.0%over 4 years8 February 2007
£297,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3PH: £495,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA5 3QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurst Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB