Get started7 Howard Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £485,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Howard Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,052
Street avg £3,823
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

22 October 2020Most recent
£485,000
+34.7%over 4 years26 October 2015
£360,000
+38.5%over 4 years15 November 2010
£260,000
+10.2%over 7 years10 October 2003
£236,000
+43.9%over 1 year26 April 2002
£164,000
+32.3%over 3 years27 November 1998
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3BB: £457,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA5 3PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurstmere School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.