Get started12 Maryfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £470,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 89 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 12 Maryfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,281
Street avg £4,587
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£470,000
+22.1%over 4 years18 July 2016
£385,000
+79.5%over 11 years3 February 2005
£214,500
+58.9%over 4 years29 November 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2HY: £538,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA5 2BX
Briar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Joydens Wood Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.