Get started14 Maryfield Close is a semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £435,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
14 Maryfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 14 Maryfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £4,547
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Demolition of conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension
19 January 2024Most recent
£435,000
+55.4%over 9 years22 August 2014
£280,000
+2.4%19 August 2014
£273,500
+137.8%over 15 years18 November 1998
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2HY: £538,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Briar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Joydens Wood Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.