Get started6 Denton Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 29.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £352,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
6 Denton Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
Price for 6 Denton Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 6 Denton Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£352,000
+0.6%over 4 years10 August 2015
£350,000
+55.6%over 10 years24 May 2005
£225,000
+84.4%over 5 years29 February 2000
£122,000
+68.3%over 7 months11 August 1999
£72,500
-7.6%11 August 1999
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2AF: £520,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DA5 2BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Maypole Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.