Get started41 Hartford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 41 Hartford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,462
Street avg £4,467
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

18 November 2021Most recent
£355,000
+57.8%over 9 years6 September 2012
£225,000
+12.5%over 4 years1 October 2007
£200,000
+33.4%over 5 years13 August 2002
£149,950
+36.3%over 1 year11 May 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1NG: £372,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Beths Grammar School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.