Get started33 Hartford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 117.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 18 EPCs).
33 Hartford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
33 Hartford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,536
Street avg £4,390
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£360,000
+20.2%over 6 years26 June 2015
£299,570
+34.6%over 3 years30 March 2012
£222,500
+20.3%over 5 years29 September 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1NG: £372,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Beths Grammar School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.