Get started37 Hartford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 14.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Hartford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 37 Hartford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,545
Street avg £4,389
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hartford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£360,000
+75.6%over 5 years18 November 2011
£205,000
+67.3%over 9 years26 February 2002
£122,500
+55.1%over 4 years14 August 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1NG: £372,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Beths Grammar School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.