Get started24 Basing Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£656/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £480,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for alterations to roofline including rear dormer extension with juliet balcony and three rooflights to front roof slope to provide rooms in the roofspace.
Latest sale on 24 Basing Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

29 July 2024Most recent
£480,000
+41.2%over 6 years18 May 2018
£340,000
+72.6%over 11 years25 July 2006
£197,000
+87.6%over 6 years4 February 2000
£105,000
+38.2%over 4 years31 August 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1EP: £305,000 (2024–2022).
DA5 1QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Upton Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.