Get started7 Basing Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7 Basing Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 7 Basing Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£300,000
+212.5%over 20 years22 March 2002
£96,000
+95.9%over 7 years13 February 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1EP: £310,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA5 1EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Upton Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.