Get started4 Pengarth Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 7th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £210,000. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
4 Pengarth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 Pengarth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,468
Street avg £4,288
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

17 July 2025Most recent
£210,000
-1.2%over 5 years19 March 2020
£212,500
+14.2%over 4 years9 November 2015
£186,000
+295.8%over 17 years26 May 1998
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DT: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA5 1EW
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.