Get started28 Pengarth Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Pengarth Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 28 Pengarth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £4,556
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£400,000
+70.2%over 13 years9 March 2012
£235,000
+33.1%over 8 years18 July 2003
£176,500
+68.1%over 3 years19 November 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DT: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DA5 1EX
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.