Get started38 Pengarth Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 26.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018).
38 Pengarth Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 38 Pengarth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £4,757
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

30 January 2018Most recent
£345,000
+94.6%over 14 years27 March 2003
£177,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DT: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DA5 1EX
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB