Get started70 Brook Lane is a semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 70 Brook Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2017Most recent
£273,000
+65.5%over 6 years16 September 2011
£165,000
+13.8%over 6 years1 July 2005
£145,000
+15.1%over 2 years22 November 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DR: £272,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.