Get started61 Parkhurst Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £973,500 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Erection of one x 1 bed annexe ancillary to existing dwelling.
61 Parkhurst Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,009,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£973,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 61 Parkhurst Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,936
Street avg £5,745
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part one part two storey rear extension, first floor side extension, single storey front extension and conversion of garage to a utility room and store.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2025Most recent
£973,500
+40.1%over 11 years19 September 2014
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BA: £950,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DA5 1JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Beths Grammar School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB