Get started53 Parkhurst Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,160,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Parkhurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
53 Parkhurst Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£1,160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
53 Parkhurst Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,409
Street avg £5,666
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Erection of a part 1/part 2 storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory and alterations to fenestration to side elevations.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part two storey, part single storey rear extension.
9 March 2021Most recent
£1,160,000
+213.5%over 20 years13 November 2000
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BA: £950,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
DA5 1JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Beths Grammar School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB