Get started11 Thanet Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1030 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 57.1% above the 2007 sale of £315,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side extension and a single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Thanet Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

30 May 2007Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AN: £525,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA5 1QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Bexley Church of England School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB