Get started48b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 199.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £263,000.
48b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
48b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 13 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 48b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,479
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

22 October 2019Most recent
£263,000
+56.5%over 6 years27 September 2013
£168,000
-13.8%over 6 years19 January 2007
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AH: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Beths Grammar School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.