Get started34a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £215,000.
Price for 34a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 34a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,057
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£215,000
+95.5%over 17 years16 September 2005
£110,000
+46.7%over 5 years13 June 2000
£74,995
+30.4%over 1 year21 August 1998
£57,500
+18.6%over 11 months19 September 1997
£48,500
+40.6%over 1 year16 February 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AH: £280,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA5 1EW
Closest school
0.6 km
Beths Grammar School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.