Get started56 Cobsdene is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in August 2024.
56 Cobsdene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 56 Cobsdene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,159
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£325,000
+66.7%over 9 years22 August 2014
£195,000
+30.0%over 10 years29 March 2004
£150,000
+154.2%over 7 years31 October 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 5AL
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.