Get started17 Cobsdene is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 137.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2025
The thinning and reduction of one Midland Hawthorn Tree
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
17 Cobsdene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,658
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£215,000
+17.8%over 5 years7 September 2018
£182,500
+67.4%over 8 years10 December 2009
£109,000
-2.7%over 4 years1 September 2005
£112,000
+25.8%over 2 years19 November 2002
£89,000
+50.8%over 1 year12 January 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 5ED
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.