Get started66 Cobsdene is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £285,000.
Price for 66 Cobsdene has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 66 Cobsdene runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,278
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2024Most recent
£285,000
+90.0%over 13 years7 January 2011
£150,000
+2.0%over 2 years21 August 2008
£147,000
+177.4%over 11 years27 March 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 5JA
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.