Get started1 Cobsdene is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 141.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 1 Cobsdene is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to protected trees; removal of Silver Birch Tree due to the main leader being rotten from decay.
1 Cobsdene has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
1 Cobsdene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Works to protected trees; Crown lift to Silver Birch and removal of Ash Tree.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 June 2022Most recent
£220,000
+91.3%over 16 years25 January 2006
£114,995
+9.5%over 1 year20 February 2004
£105,000
+16.7%over 1 year31 October 2002
£89,995
+36.4%over 2 years29 September 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 5DD
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.