Get started22 Cobsdene is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £225,000. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 22 Cobsdene has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 30 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 22 Cobsdene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £3,171
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£225,000
+64.2%over 10 years27 March 2015
£137,000
+9.6%over 6 years18 July 2008
£124,995
+0.8%over 1 year24 October 2006
£123,950
+175.4%over 7 years22 April 1999
£45,000
+8.4%over 3 years4 August 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £285,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 5ED
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.