Get started1 Abbots Field is a two-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 173.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Abbots Field was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Abbots Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,071
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

17 March 2023Most recent
£340,000
+13.3%over 1 year11 October 2021
£300,000
+20.0%over 4 years30 August 2017
£250,000
+71.2%over 13 years24 October 2003
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5NS
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.