Get started50 Abbots Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
50 Abbots Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 50 Abbots Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,089
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£285,000
+26.7%over 4 years23 August 2019
£225,000
+49.0%over 6 years28 August 2012
£151,000
+4.1%over 6 years3 November 2005
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JA: £273,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5JA
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.