Get started10 Abbots Field is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in October 2024.
10 Abbots Field has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 10 Abbots Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2024Most recent
£240,000
+69.0%over 18 years30 January 2006
£142,000
+73.2%over 5 years12 January 2001
£82,000
+36.7%over 1 year30 April 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5LW
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.