Get started24 Abbots Field is a semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £273,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 24 Abbots Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
24 Abbots Field is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2024Most recent
£273,000
+59.6%over 10 years4 July 2014
£171,000
+22.1%over 2 years6 December 2011
£140,000
+12.0%over 3 years17 October 2008
£124,995
+95.3%over 9 years29 September 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5JS
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.