Get started42 Abbots Field is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 111.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 49 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £198,500.
Price for 42 Abbots Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 42 Abbots Field runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,726
Street avg £3,314
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£198,500
+41.8%over 16 years9 November 2007
£140,000
+40.0%over 3 years3 March 2004
£99,995
+53.8%over 2 years30 March 2001
£65,000
+75.7%over 4 years2 October 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5ED
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.