Get started36 Cobsdene is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £325,000 in June 2024.
36 Cobsdene sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2025
36 Cobsdene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
36 Cobsdene is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,078
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£325,000
+80.6%over 10 years10 January 2014
£180,000
+33.3%over 5 years24 October 2008
£135,000
+43.7%over 7 years8 June 2001
£93,950
+24.4%over 1 year4 February 2000
£75,500
+31.3%over 3 years10 January 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5AL
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.