Get started1 Devonshire Road is an end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 73.5% above the 2012 sale of £192,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2022
1 Devonshire Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 7 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 7 years.
1 Devonshire Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

24 August 2012Most recent
£192,500
+4.1%over 6 years7 November 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5AA: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Prince of Orange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB